Privacy Statement

Nantwich Museum Privacy Statement

In line with the General Data Protection Regulations, May 2018, we aim to be clear about when we collect your data and what we do with it. We aim not do anything that you would not reasonably expect and to make sure that all data collected will be relevant, accurate and processed lawfully and fairly.

This policy outlines how and why we use your personal data.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.

What information do we collect about you?

Personal information such as name, address, phone number, email address, information about your hobbies and interests etc.

Why do we collect information about you?

We collect information to fulfil your requests, to provide you with a better service and to carry out specific activities. This includes:

  • Membership requests
  • Volunteer applications
  • Exhibition applications
  • Making donations – monetary and otherwise
  • Research requests
  • Purchasing products including tickets for talks and events, art work
  • E-newsletter sign ups
  • Visitor surveys/feedback i.e. user generated content
  • Participation in an activity run by the Museum

The lawful basis that we use for processing data is:

  • You have given us your consent
  • To enter or perform a contract with the data subject – staff data, customers including schools, general public
  • To comply with a legal obligation – staff data
  • To protect the vital interests of the data subject – volunteer data (medical and emergency information)* note this is optional
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest – education service, visitor feedback

How we update, screen and analyse your information

We will regularly review records to ensure data is as accurate as possible.

Storing your information

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification

All our employees who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data.

We will keep your information for specified periods of time as set out in our internal rules and as required legally. Financial information will be kept for seven years, gift aid forms six years and accident reports for three years. Staff, volunteer and member information will be reviewed annually.

We will never sell or share your information with other third parties or organisations without seeking your permission first, for example supplying information to a funding body. To carry out our work we also use the third party websites such as Mailchimp and will seek your permission to upload any of your personal data to these sites. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third party websites.

Your rights

It is important to us that you know that we are treating your data in an appropriate, safe and confidential way. The new law gives you certain rights and you can read these in full as https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectionregulation-gdpr/.

At any time you have a right to complain and request that we delete or correct your personal information.  This is called a Subject Access Request. Please contact us by emailing (enquiries@nantwichmuseum.org.uk) or send your request in writing. You will also need to prove to us your identity. It is important that you prove your identity before we can send you any details.

You can also:

  • Withdraw your consent by asking us to stop emailing you
  • Ask us to update our records
  • Ask us to consider a request from you to stop processing your data
  • Complain or discuss the way that we are handling your information.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

  • By email to enquiries@nantwichmuseum.org.uk;
  • Or write to us at Nantwich Museum, Pillory Street, Nantwich, Cheshire. CW5 5BQ.

Changes to our privacy notice

  • We regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them.

This privacy notice was last changed on: 27.04.18